- How Ten Organizations Rocked Their Section 503 Compliance Reviews
[…] And now we have announcements via website and acknowledging tweets. Oh well: new times, new circumstances, new ways! Go away already pandemic.
EEOC
The U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) announced that President Biden named Commissioner Charlotte A. Burrows Chair of the EEOC and Commissioner Jocelyn Samuels Vice-Chair of the EEOC.) Section 705 of Title VII (42 USC Section 2000e-4 gives those rights of appointment to The President: “The President shall designate one member to serve as Chairman of the Commission, and one member to serve as Vice Chairman.”
Burrows has served as an EEOC Commissioner since 2015, having been initially nominated by President Barack Obama. In 2019 she was re-nominated and unanimously confirmed for a second term ending in 2023.