- House Education & Workforce Committee Chair Sought GAO Opinion on How Long Julie Su Can Serve as U.S. DOL Acting Secretary
[…] (5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(2).) If the nomination is rejected or returned by the Senate or withdrawn by the President, an acting officer may serve for no longer than 210 days after the date of the rejection, return, or withdrawal. (5 U.S.C. § 3346(b).) These additional periods of acting service only apply to the first and second nominations. Further acting service is not permitted after 210 days following the rejection, return, or withdrawal of a second nomination, even if a third nomination is made. (5 U.S.C. § 3346.)”
However, the statute (29 U.S.C. §552) that created the position of Deputy Secretary of Labor provides:
“The Deputy Secretary shall (1) in case of the death, resignation, or removal from office of the Secretary, perform the duties of the Secretary until a successor is appointed, and (2) in case of the absence or sickness of the Secretary, perform the duties of the Secretary until such absence or sickness shall terminate.”
Chair Foxx Wants to Know Which Statute Prevails