(e) It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this bill, to ensure that this pay data will continue to be compiled and aggregated in California.”
[…] Under $9.25 $9.25 to 11.74 $11.75 to 14.74 $14.75 to 18.74 $18.75 to 23.99 $24.00 to 30.24 $30.25 to 38.49 $38.50 to 48.99 $49.00 to 61.99 $62.00 to 78.74 $78.75 &  Over

 

Like the federal EEO-1 Report (SF-100), California’s new law requires covered employers to “create a ‘snapshot’ that counts all the individuals in each job category by race, ethnicity, and sex, employed during a single pay period of the employer’s choice between October 1 and December 31 of the ‘Reporting Year.’” See Section 12999(b)(3)

Also like the short-lived federal EEO-1 Component 2 pay data report requirement, employers under the California law must “…calculate the total earnings, as shown on ***[IRS] Form W-2, for each employee in the ‘snapshot,’ for the entire ‘Reporting Year,’ regardless of whether or not an employee worked for the full calendar year. The employer shall tabulate and report the number of employees whose W-2 earnings during the ‘Reporting Year’ fell within each pay band.” See Section 12999(b)(4)

Also like the short-lived federal EEO-1 Component 2 pay data report requirement, the employer must “…include in the report the total number of hours worked by each employee counted in each pay band during the ‘Reporting Year.’”  See Section 12999(c)

In addition, employers with multiple establishments within the state of California must submit a report for each establishment and a consolidated report that includes all employees.