- U.S. GAO Published Report on Federal Agencies’ Management of Human Trafficking Risks in Contracts
[…] How Does the Applicable Law Define “Human Trafficking”?
The Federal Acquisition Regulation (“FAR”) – at Subpart 22.17 – implements the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act (40 U.S.C. 101 et seq.), the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, as amended (“TVPA”; 22 U.S.C. 78, Division A), and President Obama’s Executive Order 13627 of September 25, 2012. These laws all apply the definition of “severe forms of trafficking in persons” (“trafficking” or “trafficking in persons”) contained in Section 103 of the TVPA (22 U.S.C. 7102(8)), to include (1) “sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age,” or (2) “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion, for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.”
Application to Federal Contracts
The Report (at pdf pages 5-6) explains that:
“[t]he FAR implements U.S. policy prohibiting trafficking activities in acquisitions through requirements for awareness, compliance, and enforcement to prevent trafficking in or related to government-funded contracts.