Proposed Version of Reinstated Form Would Have Multiple Changes
[…] 5. quality control check the responsive data to ensure that the company’s CC-257 reports are complete and accurate.

OFCCP’s proposal to OMB is written as though contractors have data lying in their paper and electronic files formatted to the coming CC-257 Report and ready just to scoop up and shovel into a box to be mailed to OFCCP or put into high-speed imaging equipment for fax or e-mail delivery to OFCCP, or collected via computer programming code which does not exist for electronic transmission each month to OFCCP.

Here is what 41 CFR Section 60-1.12(c)(1) says exactly:

“(c) Contractor identification of record.

  1. For any record the contractor maintains pursuant to this section, the contractor must be able to identify:
    1. The gender, race, and ethnicity of each employee; and….”

This Rule merely says that the contractor must be able to “identify” gender, race, and “ethnicity” for each of its employees but does not prescribe how, let alone prescribe a report to be prepared, let alone monthly, in the format of the CC-257 report.